- Bangladesh
- Brazil
- HongKong
- India
- Japan
- Mexico
- More...
Sell Jasmine Absolute
- Member Type:
- Post Date: Aug 31, 2009
- Validity Date: Jul 10, 2019
- Category: Health & Beauty » Personal Care » Fragrance
jasmine absolute Information for Jasmine abs. This compactly branched evergreen shrub holds vine-like stems with oval bright green leaves. The leaves are mostly ternate or pinnate; the flowers are usually white or yellow, with a tubular, five- or eight-cleft calyx, a cylindrical corolla-tube, with a spreading limb, two stamens enclosed in the corolla-tube and a two-celled ovary. Although it grows to the height of 12 and sometimes 20 feet, it's stem is feeble and requires support. Its leaves are opposite, pinnate and dark green, the leaflets are in three pairs, with an odd one and are pointed, the terminal one larger with a tapering point. The fragrant flowers bloom from June to October. A small amount of oil is prepared by extracting the blossoms with petroleum spirit and evaporating the solvent at a low temperature, but this treatment by killing the flower at once, stops the process of scent formation, so that the yield of oil is only one fifth (some say one-ninth) of that extracted by fats in the effleurage process. The oil obtained by extraction with volatile solvents is a pale-brown liquid with a pleasant odor, which is quite distinct, however, from that of pomade. Properties - Antidepressant, sedative, antispasmodic, and aphrodisiac. Uses - This product has been used for the nervous system, menstrual cramps, anger, headaches, insomnia, depression, worry, muscular tension, labor pains. Increases sensuality it is useful for dry, irritated, sensitive or mature skin and has calming, relaxing, and restoring qualities. This oil warms, relaxes, soothes, uplifts, and has been used for centuries as an aphrodisiac and as perfume. It is often an expensive oil, but well worth it. Jasmine sambac is native to India, but revered in China for its exceptional fragrance used daily in many oriental homes to scent the air and water. Many folks also make tea and other drinks from the flowers which are called 'culinary flowers' as they are safely used that way. The healing properties of this oil are very well known. It is used by some Chinese in sick rooms to cleanse the air. It was also used by ancient Egyptians to relieve nervous disorders, insomnia and headaches.
| Place of Origin | Currency | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Payment Method | Minimum Order | ||
| Delivery Time | Delivery | ||
| Packaging | Supply Ability |
-
Company Name:
-
Business Type:Manufacturer , Exporter
-
Contact Person:Lance Z
-
Country:China [CN]
-
Comapny Address:ss,shushan road,xiaoshan
- Home | For Buyers | For Sellers | iBusyTrade | Tradeshows | BusyTimes | Community
- About us | Partnership | Services | Payment | Contact Us | Hot Products | Resources | Site Map | Help
- International Sites: Global | China | India | Mexico | Brazil | HongKong | Japan | Bangladesh
- Terms & Conditions - Disclaimer Copyright © 1999 - 2009 BusyTrade.Com Ltd. All rights reserved. ICP No.SH B2-20070114



